lawnswood ww2 cremation memorial 72dpi

Photograph By Kate Vernon

FRONT

These Members of / His Majestys Forces / Died in the Service / of their Country

  • CAPTAIN M.T. HINKS / Royal Army Service Corps 7.4.1941
  • SQUADRON LEADER H.W. HORSLEY, AFC. / Royal Air Force 1.2.1945
  • F/O (PILOT INSTRUCTOR) H.B.L. HOUGH / Royal Air Force 16.8.1941
  • ABLE SEAMAN J.E. HOWARD / Royal Navy 17.3.1945
  • WARRANT OFFICER W.B. JAMES, DFM. / Royal Air Force 10.11.1944
  • AIRCRAFT 2ND CL.N. JENKINS / Royal Air Force 28.2.1946
  • GUNNER R.G. JENKINS / Royal Artillery 29.9.1940
  • GUNNER J. KINDER / Royal Artillery 18.8.1945
  • SUB-LIEUTENANT (A) J.A. KING. RNVR. / H.M.S. "MERLIN" 30.1.1942
  • PILOT OFFICER J. LAWSON-BROWN / Royal Air Force 12.5.1941
  • MASTER-AT-ARMS T.H. LEWIS / Royal Navy / 5.3.1944
  • LIEUTENANT L.E. MAISEY / The West Yorkshire Regt. 13.7.1940
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CL.G.H. MIDGLEY / Royal Air Force 11.8.1944
  • MATRON LILY CAMPBELL MOIR / O.A.L.M.N.S. 8.2.1945
  • TELEGRAPHIST A.H.W. MORGAN, RN. / H.M.S. "ABERDEEN" 9.8.1945
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL.G.M. MOUNTAIN / Royal Air Force 30.5.1940
  • SERJEANT H. MUNTON / Royal Army Service Corps 15.7.1946
  • FLYING OFFICER H. NEWELL / Royal Air Force 27.4.1944
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLE. NICHOLSON / Royal Air Force 18.10.1946
  • GUNNER T. O'NEILL / Royal Artillery 12.11.1940
  • CAPTAIN LE.N. PENNEY / R.E.M.E. 14.3.1946
  • SQUADRON LEADER C.R. PINK / Royal Air Force 9.3.1941
  • C.E.R.A. J.A. POLDING, BEM, RN. / H.M.S. "NIGERIA" 16.10.1944
  • CAPTAIN W. H. PORRITT / Royal Artillery 22.7.1942
  • MAJOR E. PRIESTLEY-COOPER. MC. / Pioneer Corps 7.7.1947
  • GUNNER J. RAMSDEN / Royal Artillery 27.8.1946
  • SERJEANT (W/OP.) K.W.S. RAMSDEN / Royal Air Force 19.8.1941
  • LDG. AIRCRAFTMAN T.C.R. RAYNES / Royal Air Force 22.8.1945
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL. J.W. GRATION / Royal Air Force 30.10.1945
  • LCE. BOMBARDIER F.W.L. HARDCASTLE / Royal Artillery 24.12.1947
  • WARRANT OFFR. II (ROMS) A. ROWE / ??? 24.5.1947

They Were Cremated

[LEFT SIDE]

1939 + 1945

  • LIEUTENTANT A. ALEXANDER / The Life Guards 7.11.1943
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL. K.E. ANNING / Royal Air Force 29.6.1942
  • MAJOR O.W. APPLEYARD / K.O.Y.L.I 23.1.1940
  • PRIVATE D.B. ARNOTT / K.O.Y.L.I 20.9.1945
  • S. SJT. E. BATE / Royal Army Service Corps 8.1.1946
  • SGT. (NAV. BOMBER) J.H. BEASLEY / Royal Air Force 31.1.1943
  • PRIVATE A.R. BELLWOOD / The Border Regiment 15.6.1947
  • GUNNER S. BLENKINSOP / Royal Artillery 14.4.1945
  • FLYING OFFICER (PILOT) A. BYWOOD / Royal Air Force 5.12.1945
  • F/SGT. (PILOT) D.C. CAPEWELL / Royal Air Force 20.4.1944
  • PRIVATE W. CARR / Royal Army Service Corps 4.5.1946
  • 2ND LIEUTENTANT A.G. CHAPMAN / The Cameronians 22.11.1941
  • SERJEANT T.W. CLARKE / Royal Air Force 7.8.1945
  • F/LT (PILOT) B. CLEGG, DFC. / Royal Air Force 6.6.1943
  • FIRST OFFICER A.R. COLMAN / Air Transport Auxillary 17.1.1943
  • GUNNER H. CUMMINGS / Royal Artillery 16.7.1947
  • FLYING OFFICER (NAV) J.F. CUSWORTH / Royal Air Force 31.1.1944
  • PRIVATE H. DAVIS / The Duke of Wellington's Regiment 18.5.1947
  • F/SGT. G.H. DICKINSON, MSM. / Royal Air Force 6.7.1946
  • AIRCRAFT 2ND CL. D.F.E. EDNEY / Royal Air Force 26.7.1946
  • P/O (PILOT) F.A.S. FLETCHER / Royal Air Force 12.6.1940
  • L. CPL. H. FLETCHER / R.E.M.E. 4.9.1944
  • F/LT. (PILOT) J.P. FRANKLIN / Royal Air Force 28.12.1943
  • GUNNER G.W. GARNETT / Royal Artillery 8.3.1946
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT H.C. HABBERJAM / Royal Air Force 24.8.1946
  • PRIVATE A. E. HALL / Pioneer Corps 25.5.1946
  • LEADING CADET R. HALL / Air Training Corps 26.7.1946
  • SERJEANT M. HARDY / Royal Artillery 31.12.1941
  • P.O. RAD. MECH. R.S. HEAPS RN. / H.M.S. "DAEDALUS" 6.7.1946
  • SURGEON COMMANDER A.C. BLOOMER / Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve 3.4.1945
  • PRIVATE D.L. FLACK / Royal Army Medical Corps 18.7.1946

[RIGHT SIDE]

1939 + 1945

  • SUBATTERN HERMIONE DULCIE RENNICK / Aux Territorial Service 26.11.1945
  • S. SJT H. L. REYNOLDS / Royal Signals 28.4.1945
  • P/O (AIR BOMBER) S.R. SCHOFIELD / Royal Air Force 19.3.1944
  • W.O II (CSM) C. SCOTT / Royal Army Service Coprs 4.12.1945
  • SIGNALMAN S.C. SCOTT / Royal Signals 21.6.1947
  • L. COL. W. H. SHEARD / Royal Pioneer Corps 21.12.1947
  • CORPORAL E. SIDDONS / Royal Army Service Corps 15.10.1945
  • LIEUTENANT E.S. SMITH / Pioneers Corps 3.11.1943
  • SIGNALMAN S. SMITH / Royal Signals 5.2.1945
  • PRIVATE MARJORIE ENID SMITH / Aux. Territorial Service 13.10.1944
  • DRIVER P.B. SMITH / R.E.M.E. 27.10.1947
  • MAJOR R. SMITH / Royal Engineers 29.5.1944
  • PRIVATE H. SUTCLIFFE / Corps of Military Service 16.10.1945
  • GUNNER H. SUTTLE / Royal Artillery 19.10.1945
  • CORPORAL W.E. THOMAS / Royal Army Service Corps 16.1.1945
  • SERGEANT (W.OP/A.G.) S. THOMPSON / Royal Air Force 24.7.1944
  • CORPORAL W.G. TIPLADY / Royal Air Force 5.3.1946
  • GUNNER G.W. TURNER / Royal Artillery 15.8.1940
  • CAPTAIN H.J. VAN DRUTEN / Royal Army Service Corps 3.6.1946
  • PRIVATE D. WALKEr / The West Yorkshire Regt. 4.12.1945
  • FLYING OFFICER R.J. WHALEY / Royal Air Force 8.11.1945
  • BOMS H. WILKINSON / Royal Artillery 22.2.1944
  • LIEUTENTANT P.C. WILKINSON / Pioneer Corps 6.5.1945
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT (PILOT) B. WILLIAMS / Royal Air Force 5.8.1942
  • FLIGHT LIEUTENANT J.L. WILLIAMS / Royal Air Force 11.9.1940
  • FLIGHT LIEUTENANT G. WIMPENNY / Royal Air Force 22.4.1945
  • GUNNER J. WOOD / Royal Artillery 11.11.1945
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT (PILOT) E.M. YOUNG / Royal Air Force 18.7.1944
  • PRIVATE T.W. PRESTON / The York & Lancaster Regiment 18.3.1947
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CL.D.W. WATERHOUSE / Royal Air Force 17.12.1947

His modest grave stone which is Grade II listed, is granite in the form of a Celtic ring cross with 5 bosses. Raised lettering in a sunken plaque on the base reads –

‘IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ GEORGE CORSON/ ARCHITECT/ SON OF JAMES CORSON/ OF BEREHOLM, DUMFRIES/ NOV 18th 1910, AGED 80/ GOD IS LOVE’. On the right return of the base: ‘HARRIOT MARY/ GOUGH CORSON/ HIS WIFE/ DIED MAY 4th 1928/ AGED 77 YEARS/ AT REST’.

Grade II Listed Memorial 1911. Italian marble life-sized statue standing under a classical porch with composite columns supporting entablature, cornice and balustraded parapet; black marble panelled doors slightly ajar, reputed to be a replica of the entrance to her home, The Grange, Beeston (now demolished)

Inscription on right plinth: ‘TO THE DEAR MEMORY OF/ ETHEL/ WIFE OF WALTER PRESTON/OF THE GRANGE BEESTON/ DIED MARCH 24th 1911 AGED 50 YEARS’

And on left plinth: ‘TO THE DEAR MEMORY OF/ WALTER/ HUSBAND OF EMILY

AND THE LATE ETHEL PRESTON/ DIED OCT 24th 1930’.

The Grade II listed memorial by William Hamo Thornycroft is of Portland stone surmounted by a bronze plaque depicting a seed sower being watched over by an angel. A shallow triangular pediment above is inscribed Fortiter et Fideliter (Boldly and Faithfully). The inscription reads- ‘ARTHVR CVRRER BRIGGS/ BORN AT OVTWOOD HALL WAKEFIELD JVLY 23. 1855/ DIED AT GLEDHOW GRANGE LEEDS AVGVST 31. 1906/ AGED 51 YEARS./ ALSO HELEN HIS WIFE/ BORN MAY 23. 1860/ DIED NOVEMBER 17. 1936’.  ‘ An inscription on the rear: ‘LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1903-04/ ALDERMAN OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1904-06/ CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR OF HENRY BRIGGS & COMPANY LTD/ WHITWOOD COLLIERIES NORMANTON/. THIS MONUMENT PLACED TO HIS DEAR MEMORY BY HIS WIFE HELEN AND CHILDREN DOROTHY, REGINALD MARTIN, DONALD HENRY./ HAMO THORNYCROFT RA SCULPSIT 1908’.

 

The Grade II listed memorial to Sam Wilson is by Edward Caldwell Spruce and is of black marble with bronze figures of Faith, Hope and Benevolence. The memorial reads ‘IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ SAM WILSON JP OF LEEDS/ BORN JAN 16th 1851/ DIED DEC 13th 1918/ AND OF/ ANN WILSON/ HIS BELOVED WIFE/ BORN FEB 27th 1862/ DIED FEB 27th 1931/ ‘MORS JANUA VITAE”(Death, the gate to life).