lawnswood ww2 cremation memorial 72dpi

Photograph By Kate Vernon

FRONT

These Members of / His Majestys Forces / Died in the Service / of their Country

  • CAPTAIN M.T. HINKS / Royal Army Service Corps 7.4.1941
  • SQUADRON LEADER H.W. HORSLEY, AFC. / Royal Air Force 1.2.1945
  • F/O (PILOT INSTRUCTOR) H.B.L. HOUGH / Royal Air Force 16.8.1941
  • ABLE SEAMAN J.E. HOWARD / Royal Navy 17.3.1945
  • WARRANT OFFICER W.B. JAMES, DFM. / Royal Air Force 10.11.1944
  • AIRCRAFT 2ND CL.N. JENKINS / Royal Air Force 28.2.1946
  • GUNNER R.G. JENKINS / Royal Artillery 29.9.1940
  • GUNNER J. KINDER / Royal Artillery 18.8.1945
  • SUB-LIEUTENANT (A) J.A. KING. RNVR. / H.M.S. "MERLIN" 30.1.1942
  • PILOT OFFICER J. LAWSON-BROWN / Royal Air Force 12.5.1941
  • MASTER-AT-ARMS T.H. LEWIS / Royal Navy / 5.3.1944
  • LIEUTENANT L.E. MAISEY / The West Yorkshire Regt. 13.7.1940
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CL.G.H. MIDGLEY / Royal Air Force 11.8.1944
  • MATRON LILY CAMPBELL MOIR / O.A.L.M.N.S. 8.2.1945
  • TELEGRAPHIST A.H.W. MORGAN, RN. / H.M.S. "ABERDEEN" 9.8.1945
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL.G.M. MOUNTAIN / Royal Air Force 30.5.1940
  • SERJEANT H. MUNTON / Royal Army Service Corps 15.7.1946
  • FLYING OFFICER H. NEWELL / Royal Air Force 27.4.1944
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CLE. NICHOLSON / Royal Air Force 18.10.1946
  • GUNNER T. O'NEILL / Royal Artillery 12.11.1940
  • CAPTAIN LE.N. PENNEY / R.E.M.E. 14.3.1946
  • SQUADRON LEADER C.R. PINK / Royal Air Force 9.3.1941
  • C.E.R.A. J.A. POLDING, BEM, RN. / H.M.S. "NIGERIA" 16.10.1944
  • CAPTAIN W. H. PORRITT / Royal Artillery 22.7.1942
  • MAJOR E. PRIESTLEY-COOPER. MC. / Pioneer Corps 7.7.1947
  • GUNNER J. RAMSDEN / Royal Artillery 27.8.1946
  • SERJEANT (W/OP.) K.W.S. RAMSDEN / Royal Air Force 19.8.1941
  • LDG. AIRCRAFTMAN T.C.R. RAYNES / Royal Air Force 22.8.1945
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL. J.W. GRATION / Royal Air Force 30.10.1945
  • LCE. BOMBARDIER F.W.L. HARDCASTLE / Royal Artillery 24.12.1947
  • WARRANT OFFR. II (ROMS) A. ROWE / ??? 24.5.1947

They Were Cremated

[LEFT SIDE]

1939 + 1945

  • LIEUTENTANT A. ALEXANDER / The Life Guards 7.11.1943
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 2ND CL. K.E. ANNING / Royal Air Force 29.6.1942
  • MAJOR O.W. APPLEYARD / K.O.Y.L.I 23.1.1940
  • PRIVATE D.B. ARNOTT / K.O.Y.L.I 20.9.1945
  • S. SJT. E. BATE / Royal Army Service Corps 8.1.1946
  • SGT. (NAV. BOMBER) J.H. BEASLEY / Royal Air Force 31.1.1943
  • PRIVATE A.R. BELLWOOD / The Border Regiment 15.6.1947
  • GUNNER S. BLENKINSOP / Royal Artillery 14.4.1945
  • FLYING OFFICER (PILOT) A. BYWOOD / Royal Air Force 5.12.1945
  • F/SGT. (PILOT) D.C. CAPEWELL / Royal Air Force 20.4.1944
  • PRIVATE W. CARR / Royal Army Service Corps 4.5.1946
  • 2ND LIEUTENTANT A.G. CHAPMAN / The Cameronians 22.11.1941
  • SERJEANT T.W. CLARKE / Royal Air Force 7.8.1945
  • F/LT (PILOT) B. CLEGG, DFC. / Royal Air Force 6.6.1943
  • FIRST OFFICER A.R. COLMAN / Air Transport Auxillary 17.1.1943
  • GUNNER H. CUMMINGS / Royal Artillery 16.7.1947
  • FLYING OFFICER (NAV) J.F. CUSWORTH / Royal Air Force 31.1.1944
  • PRIVATE H. DAVIS / The Duke of Wellington's Regiment 18.5.1947
  • F/SGT. G.H. DICKINSON, MSM. / Royal Air Force 6.7.1946
  • AIRCRAFT 2ND CL. D.F.E. EDNEY / Royal Air Force 26.7.1946
  • P/O (PILOT) F.A.S. FLETCHER / Royal Air Force 12.6.1940
  • L. CPL. H. FLETCHER / R.E.M.E. 4.9.1944
  • F/LT. (PILOT) J.P. FRANKLIN / Royal Air Force 28.12.1943
  • GUNNER G.W. GARNETT / Royal Artillery 8.3.1946
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT H.C. HABBERJAM / Royal Air Force 24.8.1946
  • PRIVATE A. E. HALL / Pioneer Corps 25.5.1946
  • LEADING CADET R. HALL / Air Training Corps 26.7.1946
  • SERJEANT M. HARDY / Royal Artillery 31.12.1941
  • P.O. RAD. MECH. R.S. HEAPS RN. / H.M.S. "DAEDALUS" 6.7.1946
  • SURGEON COMMANDER A.C. BLOOMER / Royal Navy Volunteer Reserve 3.4.1945
  • PRIVATE D.L. FLACK / Royal Army Medical Corps 18.7.1946

[RIGHT SIDE]

1939 + 1945

  • SUBATTERN HERMIONE DULCIE RENNICK / Aux Territorial Service 26.11.1945
  • S. SJT H. L. REYNOLDS / Royal Signals 28.4.1945
  • P/O (AIR BOMBER) S.R. SCHOFIELD / Royal Air Force 19.3.1944
  • W.O II (CSM) C. SCOTT / Royal Army Service Coprs 4.12.1945
  • SIGNALMAN S.C. SCOTT / Royal Signals 21.6.1947
  • L. COL. W. H. SHEARD / Royal Pioneer Corps 21.12.1947
  • CORPORAL E. SIDDONS / Royal Army Service Corps 15.10.1945
  • LIEUTENANT E.S. SMITH / Pioneers Corps 3.11.1943
  • SIGNALMAN S. SMITH / Royal Signals 5.2.1945
  • PRIVATE MARJORIE ENID SMITH / Aux. Territorial Service 13.10.1944
  • DRIVER P.B. SMITH / R.E.M.E. 27.10.1947
  • MAJOR R. SMITH / Royal Engineers 29.5.1944
  • PRIVATE H. SUTCLIFFE / Corps of Military Service 16.10.1945
  • GUNNER H. SUTTLE / Royal Artillery 19.10.1945
  • CORPORAL W.E. THOMAS / Royal Army Service Corps 16.1.1945
  • SERGEANT (W.OP/A.G.) S. THOMPSON / Royal Air Force 24.7.1944
  • CORPORAL W.G. TIPLADY / Royal Air Force 5.3.1946
  • GUNNER G.W. TURNER / Royal Artillery 15.8.1940
  • CAPTAIN H.J. VAN DRUTEN / Royal Army Service Corps 3.6.1946
  • PRIVATE D. WALKEr / The West Yorkshire Regt. 4.12.1945
  • FLYING OFFICER R.J. WHALEY / Royal Air Force 8.11.1945
  • BOMS H. WILKINSON / Royal Artillery 22.2.1944
  • LIEUTENTANT P.C. WILKINSON / Pioneer Corps 6.5.1945
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT (PILOT) B. WILLIAMS / Royal Air Force 5.8.1942
  • FLIGHT LIEUTENANT J.L. WILLIAMS / Royal Air Force 11.9.1940
  • FLIGHT LIEUTENANT G. WIMPENNY / Royal Air Force 22.4.1945
  • GUNNER J. WOOD / Royal Artillery 11.11.1945
  • FLIGHT SERGEANT (PILOT) E.M. YOUNG / Royal Air Force 18.7.1944
  • PRIVATE T.W. PRESTON / The York & Lancaster Regiment 18.3.1947
  • AIRCRAFTMAN 1ST CL.D.W. WATERHOUSE / Royal Air Force 17.12.1947

His modest grave stone which is Grade II listed, is granite in the form of a Celtic ring cross with 5 bosses. Raised lettering in a sunken plaque on the base reads –

‘IN LOVING MEMORY OF/ GEORGE CORSON/ ARCHITECT/ SON OF JAMES CORSON/ OF BEREHOLM, DUMFRIES/ NOV 18th 1910, AGED 80/ GOD IS LOVE’. On the right return of the base: ‘HARRIOT MARY/ GOUGH CORSON/ HIS WIFE/ DIED MAY 4th 1928/ AGED 77 YEARS/ AT REST’.

Grade II Listed Memorial 1911. Italian marble life-sized statue standing under a classical porch with composite columns supporting entablature, cornice and balustraded parapet; black marble panelled doors slightly ajar, reputed to be a replica of the entrance to her home, The Grange, Beeston (now demolished)

Inscription on right plinth: ‘TO THE DEAR MEMORY OF/ ETHEL/ WIFE OF WALTER PRESTON/OF THE GRANGE BEESTON/ DIED MARCH 24th 1911 AGED 50 YEARS’

And on left plinth: ‘TO THE DEAR MEMORY OF/ WALTER/ HUSBAND OF EMILY

AND THE LATE ETHEL PRESTON/ DIED OCT 24th 1930’.

The Grade II listed memorial by William Hamo Thornycroft is of Portland stone surmounted by a bronze plaque depicting a seed sower being watched over by an angel. A shallow triangular pediment above is inscribed Fortiter et Fideliter (Boldly and Faithfully). The inscription reads- ‘ARTHVR CVRRER BRIGGS/ BORN AT OVTWOOD HALL WAKEFIELD JVLY 23. 1855/ DIED AT GLEDHOW GRANGE LEEDS AVGVST 31. 1906/ AGED 51 YEARS./ ALSO HELEN HIS WIFE/ BORN MAY 23. 1860/ DIED NOVEMBER 17. 1936’.  ‘ An inscription on the rear: ‘LORD MAYOR OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1903-04/ ALDERMAN OF THE CITY OF LEEDS 1904-06/ CHAIRMAN AND MANAGING DIRECTOR OF HENRY BRIGGS & COMPANY LTD/ WHITWOOD COLLIERIES NORMANTON/. THIS MONUMENT PLACED TO HIS DEAR MEMORY BY HIS WIFE HELEN AND CHILDREN DOROTHY, REGINALD MARTIN, DONALD HENRY./ HAMO THORNYCROFT RA SCULPSIT 1908’.